Why Cica or Centella Asiatica is popular: Uses, benefits & WhamisaSeptember 1, 2018 2019-10-08 9:34
Why Cica or Centella Asiatica is popular: Uses, benefits & Whamisa
So What is ‘cica’?
For starters, it’s a nickname: Scientifically speaking, it’s known as centella asiatica, “an herb from the the family Apiaceae, also known by the common name gotu kola or Indian pennywort,” explains Good Housekeeping Beauty Lab Director, Birnur Aral, Ph. D.
Cica was given the spotlight in the recent years and especially being made very popular by a few Korean brands but did you know that Cica has always been part of our few products ingredients since the founding of Whamisa?
Yes, Centella Asiatica is in few of our products and let us tell you why this ingredient is amazing.[ux_image id=”14937″]
Cica has been used for nearly 3,000 years in wound healing. Most likely found by the Tigers to rub their wounds against the Asian plant to help them heal. Therefore, it is sometimes known as Tiger Grass.
It has been used in traditional Chinese and Indian medicine for thousands of years, especially for dermatological conditions (such as small wounds, scratches and burns) as well as an anti-inflammatory ingredient to treat conditions such as eczema.
Cica is full of nutrients such as amino acids, beta-carotene, fatty acids and vitamins C, A, B1, B2, niacin and carotene, all of which will brighten, moisturise your skin and fight premature aging.
Potential for calming inflammation, encouraging the production of collagen, acting as an antioxidant, and improving skin hydration.
If your skin is acne-prone and you regularly deal with irritation and redness, make sure to look for cica in the ingredient list.
[title text=”Lets Shop products with Cica!”] [ux_products_list ids=”1204,1080,1086,1152,1233,1078,1044″]
“Rich in anti-inflammatories, antioxidants, and antibacterial properties, cica has been shown to fight off free radicals, regulate collagen synthesis, and prevent future damage from environmental stressors,” says Dr. Shamban.